Case No. 16-cr-20460
[…] Short, 671 F.2d 178, 185 (6th Cir. 1982)); 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b); see also United States v. Davis, 306 F.3d 398, 421 (6th Cir. 2002) ("When Brady material sought by a defendant is covered by the Jencks Act . . . the terms of that Act govern the timing of the government's disclosure."); Presser, 844 F.2d at 1282-1285 (holding that neither Brady, Giglio v. United States, 405 U.S. 150 (1972), nor Rule 16 gives a defendant the right to broad pretrial discovery of impeachment evidence, the disclosure of which is instead controlled by the Jencks Act).
Section 3500(b) provides, in full: "After a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified. If the entire contents of any such statement relate to the subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the court shall order it to be delivered directly to the defendant for his examination and use." (Emphasis added).
III. DISCUSSION
Johnson has filed three motions that fall within one or more of the three categories above. The Court considers each motion in turn.