United States v. Mena-Barraza
[…] Thus, at least at face value, the Haynesworth Property appears to be an available asset under § 3006A(f).

Nevertheless, the Court generally disfavors an interpretation of the CJA that would require a defendant to sell or mortgage her primary residence in order to reimburse the government for legal fees. Additionally, though Defendant did not raise this issue at the hearing, the Court observes that the Haynesworth Property may be subject to the Texas homestead exemption, and therefore not within the purview of § 3006A(f). See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50; see also Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001(a) ("A homestead . . . [is] exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property."). For these reasons, the Court declines to base any reimbursement order on Defendant's ownership interest in the Haynesworth Property.

The weight of authority in other Circuits is in accord.