United States v. Malka
[…] In their briefing, the Malkas seem to contend that the Mother is the one who "forcibly abducted" the Minors to bring them to New York. (MM 1st MIL at 33, 38, 41, 44, 127; MM Reply at 188, 224.) But if the Mother interfered with his parental rights, Teller could have pursued the return of his children through Hague Convention proceedings, which he did in fact unsuccessfully attempted by failing to comply with the Hague Court's orders, resulting in the dismissal of his petition with prejudice and dismissal of the subsequent appeal for failure to pay a required fee. See 22 U.S.C.A. § 9003 (Judicial Remedies) ("Any person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the Convention for the return of a child or for arrangements for organizing or securing the effective exercise of rights of access to a child may do so by commencing a civil action by filing a petition for the relief sought in any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed." (emphasis added)).

As with the unsuccessfully challenged Family Court Order already discussed, Teller's unsuccessful attempt to secure the return of his children through a Hague Convention petition did not give him or members of his community license to violate the Family Court order.