United States v. Malka
[…] (Id. ) But the Government contends that such argument is irrelevant here because the Malkas are not charged with sexual charges as Nachman and Mayer were. (Id. ) After due consideration, the Court agrees.

In relevant part, the Malkas are charged with the IPKCA, 18 U.S.C. § 1204, which only provides three potential statutory defenses:

(c) It shall be an affirmative defense under this section that—

(1) the defendant acted within the provisions of a valid court order granting the defendant legal custody or visitation rights and that order was obtained pursuant to the Uniform Child

Custody Jurisdiction Act and was in effect at the time of the offense;

(2) the defendant was fleeing an incidence or pattern of domestic violence;

(3) the defendant had physical custody of the child pursuant to a court order granting legal custody or visitation rights and failed to return the child as a result of circumstances beyond the defendant's control, and the defendant notified or made reasonable attempts to notify the other parent or lawful custodian of the child of such circumstances within 24 hours after the visitation period had expired and returned the child as soon as possible.

18 U.S.C. § 1204(c). As a matter of statutory construction, the IPKCA does not seem to provide for any other affirmative defense but those three; nor has the Second Circuit held that the any other affirmative defense applies under the IPKCA.

Most notably, in United States v.