Case No. SACR 16-00113 JLS
[…] Therefore, the Court rejects Defendant's argument that discovery cannot sufficiently clarify the charges. As the Court explains below, the discovery provided in this case eliminates the need for a bill of particulars.
V. Bribery Charges
The federal bribery statute at issue imposes criminal liability for bribes involving an "organization, government, or agency [that] receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance." 18 U.S.C. § 666(b). The term "in any one-year period" is expressly defined as "a continuous period that commences no earlier than twelve months before the commission of the offense or that ends no later than twelve months after the commission of the offense," which "may include time both before and after the commission of the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 666(d)(5).
The Government claims it has produced discovery that includes the dates and amounts of payments of federal funding to the Orange County Superior Court during the relevant time periods.