United States v. Lebrón-Caceres
[…] Chase Manhattan Bank N.A. , 649 F.2d 36 (1st Cir.1981). There, the First Circuit considered whether the framers of the Sherman Act of 1887 would have intended Puerto Rico to be treated as a “state” or a “territory” in light of the subsequent enactment of the Federal Relations Act, and the promulgation of the Puerto Rico Constitution in 1952. Id. at 39.

The opinions contain well documented reference to caselaw, statutory provisions, and background historical events, and provide a useful framework to analyze the question sub judice .

Section 1 of the Sherman Act forbids agreements “in restraint of trade or commerce among the several states,” whereas Section 3(a) prohibits agreements “in restraint of trade or commerce in any Territory of the United States.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1 and 3(a). In 1937, the Supreme Court held that Section 3 applied to Puerto Rico. Puerto Rico v. Shell Co. , 302 U.S. 253, 58 S.Ct. 167, 82 L.Ed. 235 (1937).