United States v. Lebrón-Caceres
[…] In that case, the defendant was charged pursuant to Section 2421 with transporting the victim solely within Puerto Rico. The court dismissed the count after finding that Puerto Rico is a Commonwealth, not a territory or possession. To the extent that Section 2421 makes it a federal crime to transport any individual with the intent to engage in criminal sexual activity “in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States,” the court held it was inapplicable to Puerto Rico. After Mercado–Flores , another court in this District also held that Section 2421 does not criminalize conduct occurring entirely within Puerto Rico because Puerto Rico is a Commonwealth, albeit one subject to the Territorial Clause. See , United States v. Maldonado–Burgos , 130 F.Supp.3d 498, 2015 WL 5227480 (D.P.R. September 8, 2015) (so concluding).

Section 2421 states that “[w]hoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States...” 18 U.S.C. § 2421. Like in Section 2422(a), the term “commonwealth” is lacking.

The government appealed the dismissal. The appeal is pending. See, United States v. Mercado–Flores, USCA No. 15–1859.