United States v. Lebrón-Caceres
[…] The statute has since been amended.

The statute has since been amended.

The defendant argued that the statute, which lacks the term “commonwealth,” does not apply to conduct in Puerto Rico. He noted that Section 242 had been amended subsequent to Puerto Rico becoming a commonwealth, but that it still remained textually silent as to its applicability to commonwealths or Puerto Rico. He pointed out that, in contrast, a related statute (Section 245) included an explicit reference to commonwealths. Thus, he claimed that Congress intended to exclude Puerto Rico from the reach of Section 242. Villarin–Gerena , 553 F.2d at 726.

18 U.S.C. § 245 provided, in part, that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to prevent any State, any possession or Commonwealth of the United States, or the District of Columbia, from exercising jurisdiction over any offense over which it would have jurisdiction in the absence of this section ....”

The First Circuit rejected the argument, reasoning that “it was not necessary for the Congress to alter specifically all outstanding statutes thereto previously applicable in order to continue their effectiveness in Puerto Rico after it became a commonwealth in 1952.” Id.