United States v. Lebrón-Caceres
[…] This was so due to the general savings clause of the Federal Relations Act (48 U.S.C. § 734 ), to the effect that the statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable (as was the statute at issue), shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States. Id. For that reason, the statute continued applying in Puerto Rico.

More precisely, Section 734 states that “[t]he statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as hereinbefore or hereafter otherwise provided, shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States ...” 48 U.S.C. § 734. Although each statute must be examined independently to determine whether the “locally inapplicable exemption” applies, this provision has been “narrowly interpreted.” See, Rivera–Torres, 826 F.2d at 154 (so stating). Thus, in El Vocero de Puerto Rico v.