In United States v. Lardieri, 506 F.2d 319 (3d Cir. 1974), we examined the congressional intent behind these overlapping statutes.
[…] Attys., U.S. Dept. of Justice, Organized Crime Racketeering Section, Pittsburgh, Pa., for appellee.
Louis J. Grippo, Pittsburgh, Pa., for appellant.
On Appeal from the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania D.C. Criminal No. 72-192.
Before ADAMS, HUNTER and WEIS, Circuit Judges.
The issue posed by the petition for rehearing before the panel is whether an indictment for perjury allegedly committed during the course of testimony before a grand jury may be dismissed because of the failure by the prosecutor to inform the witness of the recantation provision of § 1623.
18 U.S.C. § 1623 (Supp. 1974):
"(a) Whoever under oath in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States Knowingly makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material, knowing the same to contain any false material declaration, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. . . .