United States v. Joel
[…] Cal. R. Prof. Conduct § 2-100. The rule exists in order to "'preserv[e] . . . the attorney-client relationship and the proper functioning of the administration of justice.'" United States v. Talao, 222 F.3d 1133, 1139 (9th Cir. 2000) (internal citations and quotations omitted). Under 28 U.S.C. § 530B, known as the McDade Amendment, Rule 2-100 applies to government prosecutors. The McDade Amendment provides that "[a]n attorney for the government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State." 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a); see also id. at 1139-40 (providing historical background on ethical rules for government attorneys). State laws governing attorneys have been extended to government investigators as well. United States v.