22-CR-55
[…] Cilletti, 387 F.3d 618, 624 (7th Cir. 2004) (“[O]fficers may have probable cause to seize an ordinarily innocuous object when the context of an investigation casts that item in a suspicious light.”).
Finally, because Jackson was on extended supervision, law enforcement had the right to seize and search his phone without a warrant, so long as they had at least a reasonable suspicion that it would contain evidence of a violation of his supervision. This is because, as a person released on extended supervision after December 14, 2013, Jackson was subject to Section 302.113 of the Wisconsin Statutes, more commonly referred to as Act 79. 2013 Act 79, §§ 5, 10(1). In relevant part, the statute provides:
A person released under this section, his or her residence, and any property under his or her control may be searched by a law enforcement officer at any time during his or her period of supervision if the officer reasonably suspects that the person is committing, is about to commit, or has committed a crime or a violation of a condition of release to extended supervision.Wis. Stat. § 302.113(7r). As a consequence, Jackson had a significantly reduced privacy interest in his phone such that a warrant wasn't even necessary for the search conducted by law enforcement. See United States v. Wood, 16 F.4th 529 (7th Cir. 2021); United States v.