United States v. Its Fin., LLC
[…] In addition, entries in the Board's Official Staff Commentary interpreting Regulation Z (12 C.F.R. Part 226, Supplement I) generally warrant deference from courts unless they are demonstrably irrational. Chase Bank USA, N.A. v. McCoy, 131 S. Ct. 871, 874, 882 (2011); Begala, 163 F.3d at 950. 100. The TILA requires creditors to disclose various items for each consumer credit transaction they undertake, including the identity of the disclosing creditor, the amount financed, the finance charge, the annual percentage rate, and (for credit sales) the total sale price. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a). 101. For purposes of the TILA, "credit" means "the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f). Also, a "consumer credit transaction" is one in which "the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person, and the money, property, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(i). 102. For purposes of the TILA, a "creditor" refers only to a person who both:

See, e.g., Williams v. Chartwell Fin. Servs., Ltd., 204 F.3d 748, 753-54 (7th Cir. 2000); Edwards v. Your Credit, Inc., 148 F.3d 427, 436 (5th Cir. 1998); Clark v.