United States v. Its Fin., LLC
[…] e. engaging in conduct subject to penalty under I.R.C. § 6701; and
f. engaging in other conduct as further specified in the complaint. (Doc. 1 at 35-37).
5. The primary relief sought by Plaintiff would effectively preclude all four of the Defendants from engaging in the tax-preparation business in any capacity, including as the franchisor of separate franchisee companies that are engaged in tax preparation. (See Docs. 44, 51, 53, 54.)

INJUNCTIVE RELIEF IS NECESSARY

AND APPROPRIATE UNDER I.R.C. § 7402

A. GENERAL LEGAL PRINCIPLES

6. Section 7402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code declares that courts can "make and issue in civil actions [...] orders of injunction [...] orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes [...] as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." I.R.C. § 7402(a). By its terms, the statute allows for remedies "in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies of the United States." Id. 7. "Section 7402 'encompasses a broad range of powers necessary to compel compliance with the tax laws,' and provides the Court with the authority to fully enjoin the operation of defendants' businesses." (Doc. 54 at 3) (quoting United States v.