United States v. Its Fin., LLC
[…] (a) Training materials, such as the Stub Shop PowerPoint presentation and accompanying fill-in-the-blanks training materials (e.g., PX 430), which instruct others how to prepare paystub returns;
(b) Advertisements used to lure customers into Instant Tax Service stores to have paystub returns prepared and filed; and
(c) Written guidance to avoid IRS reject codes for e-filed tax returns based on paystubs (e.g., PX 594).
148. Violation of I.R.C. § 6701 includes "ordering (or otherwise causing) a subordinate to do an act, and knowing of, and not attempting to prevent, participation by a subordinate in an act." I.R.C. § 6701(c)(1). Under I.R.C. § 6701, "'subordinate' means any other person (whether or not a director, officer, employee, or agent of the taxpayer involved) over whose activities the person has direction, supervision, or control." I.R.C. § 6701(c)(2). 149. Based on the findings of fact, the Court concludes that under § 6701(c), Defendants ordered or caused subordinates to commit, or failed to attempt to prevent participation by subordinates in, acts that violated § 6701 that Defendants knew, or had reason to know, would