United States v. Its Fin., LLC
[…] INJUNCTIVE RELIEF IS WARRANTED UNDER I.R.C. § 7408

141. I.R.C. § 7408 empowers courts "to enjoin any person from further engaging in specified conduct," including acts "subject to penalty under section 6701" of the Internal Revenue Code, if a defendant has engaged in such conduct and "injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct." I.R.C. § 7408(a)-(c). 142. I.R.C. § 6701 imposes penalties on any person who: (1) "aids or assists in, procures or advises with respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion or a return, affidavit, claim, or other document"; (2) "knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will be used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws"; and (3) "knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person."