United States v. Its Fin., LLC
[…] Willfully failing to pay over employment taxes can be a federal crime. See I.R.C. § 7202. 50. In attempting to settle those penalty assessments, Defendant Ogbazion also provided false information about his assets to the IRS, which is also a serious transgression with potential criminal penalties. (FOF ¶¶ 65-74); see I.R.C. § 7206(2); 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(2).

v. COMMINGLING OF TAXPAYER REFUNDS 51. Defendants' practice of commingling taxpayer refunds received from the IRS into aggregated bank accounts holding the refunds of many thousands of customers violated I.R.C. § 6695(f) and impeded the administration of the tax laws. (FOF ¶ 469-75). 52. Section 6695(f) imposes a civil penalty on "[a]ny person who is a tax return preparer who endorses or otherwise negotiates (directly or through an agent) any check made in respect of the taxes imposed by this title which is issued to a taxpayer (other than the tax return preparer)." However, the penalty "shall not apply with respect to the deposit by a bank (within the meaning of section 581) of the full amount of the check in the taxpayer's account in such bank for the benefit of the taxpayer."