CR. 20-50035-01-JLV
[…] Defendant's objection is without merit and is overruled.
Defendant's third objection contends the magistrate judge unconstitutionally infringed on his Second Amendment rights. Id. at p. 3. Mr. Flying Horse asserts his Second Amendment rights were “re-stored . . . on May 31, 2019.” Id. (referencing Docket 305). Defendant represents he received from the South Dakota Department of Correction (“SDDOC”) a certificate issued pursuant to SDCL § 24-15A-7 which stated “the inmate shall at the time of discharge be considered as restored to the full rights of citizenship.” (Docket 305) (emphasis omitted). With this submission, Mr. Flying Horse asserts the magistrate judge incorrectly concluded he is prohibited from the lawful possession of firearms. (Docket 311 at p. 3) (referencing Docket 265 at p. 4).
Mr. Flying Horse's objection is misplaced.