No. 71-1092.
[…] The Chief Justice pointed out that because the Government's case depended almost entirely on the witness' testimony his credibility was "an important issue in the case, and evidence of any understanding or agreement as to a future prosecution would be relevant to his credibility and the jury was entitled to know of it." When evidence assumes this much importance such fact may be called to the specific attention of the jury, though that issue was not discussed in Giglio. The interest of a defendant in a case is usually even more important than the interest of an informer.
18 U.S.C. § 3481 provides:
In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses against the United States and in all proceedings in courts martial and courts of inquiry in any State, District, Possession or Territory, the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness. His failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him. (62 Stat. 833)
The incompetency of defendants to testify as witnesses in federal criminal trials was removed by the Act of March 16, 1878, ch. 37, 20 Stat. 30.
III
Appellant also contends that there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions on all counts.