Case No. 4:05-cr-15 Case No. 4:10-cv-15
[…] ... or;
(7) attempts or conspires to do anything prohibited under paragraphs (1) through (6) of this subsection;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years or both. (Emphasis supplied).
Greene was properly found guilty and convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 31(a)(7) as charged in Count One of the second superseding indictment. The question raised here by Greene concerns the correct definition of the phrase "any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States" as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 31(a)(1).
18 U.S.C. § 31 provides that the terms "aircraft" and "special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States" shall have the meaning ascribed to those terms in 49 U.S.C. §§ 40102(a) and 46501. 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(6) defines "aircraft" as meaning "any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air." As this Court reasonably construes the plain language of 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(6), the term "aircraft" includes helicopters which are designed and used to fly in the air. The Court decided this same issue in Greene's case prior to the trial. [Court Doc. 61, p. 3].