Case No. 4:05-cr-15 Case No. 4:10-cv-15
[…] District Judge Edgar correctly decided that the federal grand jury and the District Court had subject matter jurisdiction. District Judge Edgar also made a correct decision to deny the motion by defense counsel Galligan and Partin to dismiss the first superseding indictment. [Court Docs. 42, 43, 61]. The first superseding indictment became moot when the grand jury returned the second superseding indictment. Greene went to trial and was convicted on the second superseding indictment.
28 U.S.C. § 144 provides:
Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.
The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.
28 U.S.C. § 455 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.These statutes are construed in pari materia. Youn v. Track, Inc., 324 F.3d 409, 423 (6th Cir. 2003); Green v. Nevers, 111 F.3d 1285, 1303 (6th Cir. 1997); Easley v. University of Michigan Board of Regents, 853 F.2d 1351, 1355 (6th Cir. 1988); United States v. Story, 716 F.2d 1088, 1091 (6th Cir. 1983).
(b) He shall also disqualify himself in the following circumstances:
(1) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party . . . .
Motions to disqualify under 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455 are entrusted in the first instance to the sound discretion of the presiding judge, here District Judge Edgar. Green, 111 F.3d at 1303; In re M. Ibrahim, P.S.C., 751 F.2d 162, 165 (6th Cir. 1988); United States v.