Case No. 4:05-cr-15 Case No. 4:10-cv-15
[…] Assuming arguendo that Greene could somehow clear the procedural default hurdle (which he fails to do), this claim must be dismissed for the alternative reason that it is without merit. Greene argues that his aiming and brandishing the rifle at the police helicopter in flight did not involve an "aircraft within the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States" within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 32(a). This argument fails as a matter of law.
The police helicopter in flight was an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(1) and other applicable federal statutes. When Greene committed his offense on February 11, 2005, 18 U.S.C. § 32(a) provided in part:
Whoever willfully -
(1) sets fire to, damages, destroys, disables, or wrecks any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States or any civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce;
...
(5) performs an act of violence against or incapacitates any individual on any such aircraft, if such act of violence or incapacitation is likely to endanger the safety of such aircraft;
... or;
(7) attempts or conspires to do anything prohibited under paragraphs (1) through (6) of this subsection;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years or both. (Emphasis supplied).
Greene was properly found guilty and convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 31(a)(7) as charged in Count One of the second superseding indictment.