No. 3-81 Cr. 35.
[…] At the time for trial in Minnesota, the Missouri court sitting in St. Paul dismissed the indictment. Subsequently, defendant was charged in Minnesota by way of a two-count information with failure to file a federal income tax return in each of the calendar years 1975 and 1976. Prior to trial, defendant made a motion to dismiss the information on various grounds including vindictive prosecution. In an order dated July 23, 1981, this court denied defendant's motion in all respects.
Defendant was charged with failure to file income tax returns in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7203 which reads as follows:
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return (other than a return required under authority of section 6015), keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
An appeal of the July 23, 1981 order was taken to the Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit. The Circuit Court, sitting en banc, dismissed defendant's appeal for lack of jurisdiction. United States v.