No. 3-81 Cr. 35.
[…] The court, however, does not feel it is necessary to make such a strained interpretation of these cases.
The 1040 forms submitted by defendant are not tax returns because they do not provide all of the information required by the Internal Revenue Code (Title 26) or the regulations promulgated thereunder to be included in a return. The court finds 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a), entitled "General requirement of return, statement, or list," to be particularly instructive. It provides that "Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations [as prescribed by the Secretary]."