Case No.: 3:20-cv-00087-BEN-KSC
[…] Thus, the Court finds the actual late penalty owed or allowed by law ($34,662.15) exceeds the late payment penalty sought by the Government ($30,520.70), and as such, the penalty sought by the Government is appropriate.
Finally, the Government also seeks pre-judgment interest, see FAC at 8, ¶ 41; see also Mot. at 23:7-18, pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3717(a) - (d), which allows the Secretary of the Treasury, to "charge a minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt ... that is equal to the average investment rate for the Treasury tax and loan accounts for the 12-month period ending on September 30 of each year, rounded to the nearest whole percentage point." The Government provides no information as to what the average tax and loan rates were or what years it used (i.e. , the years the debt accrued or the years, or 2008 through 2010, or the years it sought the debt, 2018).