Case No.: 3:20-cv-00087-BEN-KSC
[…] Under the Act's implementing federal regulations, 31 C.F.R. § 1010.100, et seq. , every U.S. "person having a financial interest in, or signature authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists" as well as "provide such information ... in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons." 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a). "The form prescribed under section 5314 is the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (TD-F 90-22.1), or any successor form." 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a). Covered persons must file such reports by June 30th each year for foreign accounts containing at least $10,000.00 in the prior calendar year. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c).