Case No.: 3:20-cv-00087-BEN-KSC
[…] (failing to refute the accuracy of this exchange rate). The Court, sua sponte , takes judicial notice of these exchange rates. See, e.g. , FED. R. EVID. 201(c)(1) (providing that the court "[m]ay take judicial notice on its own," or sua sponte ); see also Waterford Twp. Police v. Mattel, Inc. , 321 F. Supp. 3d 1133, 1143 (C.D. Cal. 2018), aff'd sub nom. Castro v. Mattel, Inc. , 794 Fed. App'x 669 (9th Cir. 2020) ("Exchange rates listed on the Federal Reserve's system are a fitting subject of a request for judicial notice."); see also 26 U.S.C. § 986(a) (providing that "[f]or purposes of determining the amount of the foreign tax credit, ... the amount of any foreign income taxes (and any adjustment thereto) shall be translated into dollars by using the average exchange rate for the taxable year to which such taxes relate").