Case No.: 3:20-cv-00087-BEN-KSC
[…] Account Penalty: Balance on Percentage June 30th of of Balance Penalty Penalty Sought Divided by Year: Reporting Sought as Sought: Account Balance: Year: Penalty by Government: $122,375.00 2008 $328,065.48 $122,375.00 $328,065.48 - 0.372814199 37% $82,082.00 2009 $287,929.70 $82,082.00 $287,929.70 - 0.284759372 29% $69,389.00 2010 $331,340.87 $69,389.00 $331,340.87 - 0.209269529 21% TOTAL: $273,846.00
In addition to the statutory penalties, the Government also seeks late payment penalties, see FAC at 8, ¶ 41; see also Mot. at 23:7-18, pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2), which allows "[t]he head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency," like the Secretary of the Treasury, to "assess on a claim owed by a person.... a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due." See also Exhibit 3 to Petrila Decl. at 12 (warning in the June 27, 2018 letter from the IRS to Defendant that "[i]n accordance with 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2), a late payment penalty charge of 6% each year will be assessed on any portion of the penalty that remains unpaid 90 days from the date of