No. CR17-3041-LTS
[…] 2. Was the Property Subject to Garnishment?
The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (MVRA) provides that when an identifiable victim suffers a pecuniary loss, the court "shall order ... that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1). An order for restitution becomes a lien on all property and rights to property of the defendant upon entry of judgment. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). The Government may enforce an order of restitution pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3571 - 74, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3611 - 15 and "by all available and reasonable means." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(a)(1)(A). This includes procedures for the collection of a civil judgment under federal or state law. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613 ("The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law."). Under federal law, the Federal Debt Collections Procedures Act (FDCPA) is used by the Government to enforce a restitution judgment against all nonexempt property of a defendant. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1). One tool of enforcement is garnishment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205, which provides: