No. CR17-3041-LTS
[…] Of course, Elma is not the judgment debtor nor the United States. The Government points out that under 28 U.S.C. § 3013, the court may deny, limit, condition, regulate, extend or otherwise modify a garnishment upon motion of an interested party. Section 3013 is silent, however, as to the burden of proof, which the Government takes to mean it does not modify the standard under 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5) in which the objecting party must state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proof. Again, however, Section 3205(c)(5) provides that only the judgment debtor or the United States may file a written objection.
28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5) provides:
Within 20 days after receipt of the answer, the judgment debtor or the United States may file a written objection to the answer and request a hearing. The party objecting shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds. A copy of the objection and request for a hearing shall be served on the garnishee and all other parties. The court shall hold a hearing within 10 days after the date the request is received by the court, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, and give notice of the hearing date to all the parties.
Elma argues the Government bears the burden of proving that the statute applies, i.e., that the property at issue is property of the debtor. Doc. No. 67 at 10 (citing United States v. Santee Sioux Tribe , 254 F.3d 728, 733 (8th Cir. 2001) ).