No. CR17-3041-LTS
[…] This includes procedures for the collection of a civil judgment under federal or state law. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613 ("The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law."). Under federal law, the Federal Debt Collections Procedures Act (FDCPA) is used by the Government to enforce a restitution judgment against all nonexempt property of a defendant. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1). One tool of enforcement is garnishment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205, which provides:
A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including non-exempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial non-exempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor. Co-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located. A court may issue simultaneous separate writs of garnishment to several garnishees. A writ of garnishment issued under this subsection shall be continuing and shall terminate only as provided in subsection (c)(10).