CRIMINAL ACTION NO.: 16-00012-BAJ-RLB
[…] Van Brocklin, 115 F.3d 587, 597 (8th Cir. 1997); Wells Fargo, 972 F. Supp. 2d at 628. It was enacted over fifty years later as part of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 ("FIRREA"), Pub. L. No. 101-73, § 961(d)(3), 103 Stat. 183, 499 (1989). In adding paragraph four to § 1005, "Congress gave no indication that the word 'whoever' should be limited to bank insiders." Wells Fargo, 972 F. Supp. 2d at 628. Nor should any such inference be drawn from the fact that paragraphs one and four fall under the same section of the United States Code. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1510(a) ("Whoever willfully endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."), with 18 U.S.C. § 1510(b)(1) ("Whoever, being an officer of a financial institution, with the intent to obstruct a judicial proceeding, directly or indirectly notifies any other person about the existence or contents of a subpoena for records of that financial institution, or information that has been furnished in response to that subpoena, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.") (emphasis added).
One court, nonetheless, has held that that 18 U.S.C. § 1005's fourth paragraph may only be applied to bank insiders. See United States v. Rubin/Chambers, Dunhill Ins. Servs., 798 F. Supp. 2d 517, 526—28 (S.D.N.Y. 2011).