CRIMINAL ACTION NO.: 16-00012-BAJ-RLB
[…] Radley, 632 F.3d 177, 182 (5th Cir. 2011). 18 U.S.C. § 1005's first paragraph is explicitly limited to bank insiders. 18 U.S.C. § 1005's second, third, and fourth paragraphs are not. Courts generally presume that where, as here, Congress has drawn such an obvious linguistic distinction, it did so intentionally. See Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. White, 548 U.S. 53, 62—63 (2006). The statute, it would seem, should therefore be enforced as written. See Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 530 U.S. 1, 6 (2000); see also 1 U.S.C. § 1 (defining the word "whoever," when used in the United States Code, to "include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals"); United States v. A & P Trucking Co., 358 U.S. 121, 123 n.2 (1958) (explaining that the word "'whoever' is to be liberally interpreted").