CRIMINAL ACTION NO.: 16-00012-BAJ-RLB
[…] Opinion
CRIMINAL ACTION NO.: 16-00012-BAJ-RLB
05-04-2016
RULING AND ORDER
On February 18, 2016, the federal grand jury returned an eight-count indictment against Defendant Jason C. Devillier ("Defendant"). (Doc. 1). Counts 5 through 8 of the indictment charge Defendant with fraudulent receipt of bank funds in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1005's fourth paragraph. (See Doc. 1 at pp. 7—8). Defendant now moves to have the Court dismiss those counts, arguing that 18 U.S.C. § 1005's fourth paragraph only applies to bank insiders, which he, by all accounts, is not. (Doc. 8-1).
18 U.S.C. § 1005 reads as follows:
Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of any Federal Reserve bank, member bank, depository institution holding company, national bank, insured bank, branch or agency of a foreign bank, or organization operating under section 25 or section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act, without authority from the directors of such bank, branch, agency, or organization or company, issues or puts in circulation any notes of such bank, branch, agency, or organization or company; or
Whoever, without such authority, makes, draws, issues, puts forth, or assigns any certificate of deposit, draft, order, bill of exchange, acceptance, note, debenture, bond, or other obligation, or mortgage, judgment or decree; or
Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization with intent to injure or defraud such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or any other company, body politic or corporate, or any individual person, or to deceive any officer of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank, company, branch, agency, or organization, or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; orDefendant argues that the limiting language in 18 U.S.C. § 1005's first paragraph should be extended to 18 U.S.C. § 1005's fourth paragraph given the statute's legislative history. The Court, for the reasons described herein, disagrees.
Whoever with intent to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, or any financial institution referred to in this section, participates or shares in or receives (directly or indirectly) any money, profit, property, or benefits through any transaction, loan, commission, contract, or any other act of any such financial institution -