CRIMINAL ACTION NO.: 16-00012-BAJ-RLB
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932), the principles of statutory construction disfavor such a result, see Rubin, 798 F. Supp. 2d at 528 (citing Bilski v. Kappos, 561 U.S. 593, 608 (2010)).
18 U.S.C. § 1344 reads as follows:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice —
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by. or under the custody or control of. a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
Respectfully, there is no such principle of statutory construction. Rubin's "principle" is based upon what it believes to be sound policy. Such is "no justification for taking liberties with unequivocal statutory language." See United States v. Batchelder, 442 U.S. 114, 121-22 (1979).