United States v. Daniels
[…] As such, defendant's past due amount is $150.00. Thus, if the Government can intercept defendant's expected tax refund, under Martinez, it can only do so up to a maximum of $150.00.

However, the full amount of restitution can become immediately due if defendant defaults on a payment plan. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3572(i). If payment is delinquent for more than ninety days, the full amount becomes due "subject to the provisions of section 3613A." Id. If the court finds that a defendant is in default, Section 3613A provides the court with options such as "revok[ing] probation or a term of supervised release," to "enter[ing] or adjust[ing] a payment schedule," to even "tak[ing] any other action necessary to obtain compliance with the order of a fine or restitution." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3613A(a)(1). Further, Section 3613A authorizes magistrate judges to conduct hearings on these matters "subject to de novo review by the court." § 3613A(b)(1).