No. CV–12–00981–PHX–ROS
[…] Goldstein v. City of Long Beach, 715 F.3d 750, 755 (9th Cir.2013) cert. denied sub nom. Cnty. of Los Angeles, Cal. v. Goldstein, ––– U.S. ––––, 134 S.Ct. 906, 187 L.Ed.2d 778 (2014).
The sheriff is independently elected. Ariz. Const. art. XII, § 3. And his duties are statutorily required. A.R.S. § 11–441. Those duties range from “[p]reserve[ing] the peace” to “[a]rrest[ing] ... persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a public offense” to “[t]ak[ing] charge of and keep[ing] the county jail.” A.R.S. § 11–441.
However, A.R.S. § 11–251(1) provides:
The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed by law, may: ... Supervise the
official conduct of all county officers and officers of all districts and other subdivisions of the county charged with assessing, collecting, safekeeping, managing or disbursing the public revenues, see that such officers faithfully perform their duties and direct prosecutions for delinquencies.
A.R.S. § 11–251(1). And the Arizona Court of Appeals has held the sheriff is an “officer” within the definition provided in this subsection. Fridena v. Maricopa Cnty., 18 Ariz.App. 527, 530, 504 P.2d 58 (Ariz.Ct.App.1972).