No. CV–12–00981–PHX–ROS
[…] Id. The Supplemental Order also contained numerous provisions regarding the implementation of bias-free policing, including standards for bias-free detention and arrest policies and training, as well as detailed policies and procedures for ensuring and reviewing MCSO's compliance with the Melendres Order. The procedures included the appointment of an independent monitor to report on Arpaio and MCSO's compliance and collection of traffic stop data. Id.
The statement of interest was made pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, which permits the Attorney General to send officers of the Department of Justice to “any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 517. See M.R. v. Dreyfus, 697 F.3d 706, 735 (9th Cir.2012) (comparing “statement of interest” under 28 U.S.C. § 517 to an amicus brief).