No. CV–12–00981–PHX–ROS
[…] The following analysis focuses on the Melendres court's findings as to Arpaio, but applies equally to Maricopa County because, as discussed in Part III(B), supra, Maricopa County is directly liable for the actions of Arpaio as its official policymaker on law enforcement matters and for MCSO, a non-jural subdivision of the County.
i. Count One
Count One claims violations of 42 U.S.C. § 14141 and the Fourteenth Amendment based on MCSO's law enforcement practices, including traffic stops, workplace raids, home raids, and jail operations.
Section 14141 provides: “It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers ... that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 14141. A “pattern or practice” is “more than the mere occurrence of isolated or ‘accidental’ or sporadic discriminatory acts.” Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters v. United States, 431 U.S. 324, 336 n. 16, 97 S.Ct. 1843, 52 L.Ed.2d 396 (1977). See also Obrey v.