No. CV–12–00981–PHX–ROS
[…] Rather, the amount of control the defendant, i.e. the county board of supervisors, possesses over the official is but one factor in the determination of whether that official qualifies as a policymaker for the municipal government. Goldstein v. City of Long Beach, 715 F.3d 750, 755 (9th Cir.2013) cert. denied sub nom. Cnty. of Los Angeles, Cal. v. Goldstein, ––– U.S. ––––, 134 S.Ct. 906, 187 L.Ed.2d 778 (2014).
The sheriff is independently elected. Ariz. Const. art. XII, § 3. And his duties are statutorily required. A.R.S. § 11–441. Those duties range from “[p]reserve[ing] the peace” to “[a]rrest[ing] ... persons who attempt to commit or who have committed a public offense” to “[t]ak[ing] charge of and keep[ing] the county jail.” A.R.S. § 11–441.
However, A.R.S. § 11–251(1) provides:
The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed by law, may: ... Supervise the