No. CV–12–00981–PHX–ROS
[…] A.R.S. § 11–251(1). And the Arizona Court of Appeals has held the sheriff is an “officer” within the definition provided in this subsection. Fridena v. Maricopa Cnty., 18 Ariz.App. 527, 530, 504 P.2d 58 (Ariz.Ct.App.1972). Therefore, the Board of Supervisors is charged with supervising the sheriff under the statute.
The Board's authority over the sheriff's budget is somewhat constrained by A.R.S. § 11–444(A), which states: “The sheriff shall be allowed actual and necessary expenses incurred by the sheriff in pursuit of criminals, for transacting all civil or criminal business.” But the statute also provides that the Board meet monthly to allocate funds to the sheriff for the payment of such expenses and that the sheriff “render a full and true account of such expenses” every month to the Board. A.R.S. § 11–444(B)–(C).