No. CV–12–00981–PHX–ROS
[…] ii. Count Three
Count Three alleges violations of Title VI and its implementing regulations based on Arpaio and MCSO's disparate impact and disparate treatment of Latinos and the office's receipt of federal financial assistance.
Title VI and its implementing regulations prohibit discrimination against any person on the basis of race, color, or national origin under “any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000d ; 28 C.F.R. §§ 42.104. A “program or activity” is defined as: “(i) A department, agency, ... or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or (ii) The entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State or local government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State or local government....” 28 C.F.R. § 42.102(d).
MCSO is clearly a department of local government under the statute, and Arpaio is its head. It is undisputed that MCSO and Arpaio received federal financial assistance. And the Melendres court found MCSO and Arpaio discriminated on the basis of race.