No. CV–12–00981–PHX–ROS
[…] A.R.S. § 11–444(B)–(C).
In 1965, the Arizona Attorney General's Office issued an opinion interpreting A.R.S. § 11–444, which stated:
The relevant language of A.R.S. § 11–444 in 1965 was substantially similar to its present form.
[T]he board of supervisors, being the agency of the county vested with responsibility for allowing claims, must be satisfied in each instance when examining the claims of sheriffs ... that the expenses claimed are for a public purpose and are the actual and necessary expenses thereof.
Op. Atty. Gen. No. 65–18. This reading harmonizes the funding requirements of A.R.S. § 11–444 with the Board's duty under A.R.S. § 11–251(1) to “see that such officers faithfully perform their duties and direct prosecutions for delinquencies.” A.R.S. § 11–251(1). Cf. Pinal Cnty. v.