United States v. Chinchilla
[…] Under the SSI regulations, an alien is considered "to be permanently residing in the United States under color of law ... if [the] alien [is] residing in the United States with the knowledge and permission of the Immigration and Naturalization Service and that agency does not contemplate enforcing [the alien's] departure." Id. § 416.1618(a) (emphasis added). Of relevance here, the SSI regulations expressly identify an order of supervision as proof that an alien is "permanently residing in the United States under color of law." See id. § 416.1618(b)(12), (c)(1).

Under the regulation, "[t]he Immigration and Naturalization Service does not contemplate enforcing [the alien's] departure if it is the policy or practice of that agency not to enforce the departure of aliens in the same category or if from all the facts and circumstances in [that alien's] case it appears that the Immigration and Naturalization Service is otherwise permitting you to reside in the United States indefinitely ." Id. § 416.1618(a) (emphasis added).

Similarly, federal regulations regarding certain federal healthcare benefits, including the premium tax credit, recognize an order of supervision that grants employment authorization as evidence of legal permission to remain in the United States.