United States v. Chinchilla
[…] That textual guidance does not exist.

First, as explained in our earlier discussion, the fundamental precept of statutory interpretation is that the language must be given its plain and ordinary meaning unless the statutory text or context requires otherwise. Here, Congress did not define "authorized stay" for purposes of § 1546(a) ’s "other document" clause nor did Congress cross-reference or otherwise expressly import definitions or terms of art from the immigration laws into § 1546(a) ’s "other document" clause. In contrast, Congress did expressly cross-reference federal immigration statutes in other provisions of § 1546. See 18 U.S.C. § 1546(b) (criminalizing use of false identification documents or attestation "for the purpose of satisfying a requirement of section 274A(b) of the" INA). We therefore must presume that Congress deliberatively decided to leave "authorized stay" undefined in § 1546(a), rather than cross-referencing or importing terms of art from the INA. See, e.g. , Kucana v.