No. 74-1021. Summary Calendar.
[…] Considering this testimony in the light most favorable to the government, see Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60, 62 S.Ct. 457, 86 L.Ed. 680 (1944), this statement meets the test of what amounts to a threat under 18 U.S.C. § 875(c), i.e., "[this] communication `in its context' would `have a reasonable tendency to create apprehension that its originator will act according to its tenor'," United States v. Holder, 302 F. Supp. 296, 301 (D.Montana 1969) aff'd 427 F.2d 715 (9th Cir. 1970), citing Landry v. Daley, 280 F. Supp. 938, 962 (D.C.Ill. 1968).
18 U.S.C. § 871(a) provides:
"Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States, the President-elect, the Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President of the United States, or the Vice President-elect, or knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President, President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President, or Vice President-elect, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
As to (1), relying on United States v.