No. 74-1021. Summary Calendar.
[…] (Court-appointed), for defendant-appellant.
John L. Briggs, U.S. Atty., Howard T. Snyder, Asst. U.S. Atty., Jacksonville, Fla., for plaintiff-appellee.
Appeal from the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida.
Before GEWIN, GODBOLD and CLARK, Circuit Judges.
Robert William Bozeman was tried and convicted on an information charging him with violation 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) by making a telephonic threat on the life of one Lt. John William Acuff. On this appeal he argues that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to sustain his conviction. We affirm.
18 U.S.C. § 875(c) provides:
"Whoever transmits in interstate commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
The factual background of this appeal is as follows. Bozeman, a merchant seaman whose documents had been revoked, filed an appeal for administrative clemency and for the return of his documents with the United States Coast Guard.