United States v. Baroni
[…] (Gov't Opp'n Br. Ex. 2; Baroni Mot. at 5.) He was not sworn in prior to his testimony. (Gov't Opp'n Br. at 95-96; Baroni Mot. at 5.) The Indictment refers to that testimony and alleges that Baroni "knowingly and intentionally made . . . misleading statements and false representations . . . ." (Indictment at 23; Baroni Mot. at 6.) The Indictment also identifies the allegedly false and misleading testimony as an overt act for the purposes of Count One. (Indictment at 27.)

Identical letters were also sent to David Wildstein, Patrick Foye, and Michael Fedorko, Jr. (Gov't Opp'n Br. Ex. 1.)

N.J.S.A. 52:13-3 provides in relevant part that:

Witnesses summoned to appear before any committee authorized by this article or any other law to conduct an investigation or inquiry shall be entitled to receive the same fees and mileage as persons summoned to testify in the courts of the state. All such witnesses may be sworn by any member of the committee conducting the investigation or inquiry; and all witnesses sworn before any such committee shall answer truly all questions put to them which the committee shall decide to be proper and pertinent to the investigation or inquiry; and any witness so sworn who shall swear falsely shall be guilty of perjury. No such witness shall be excused from answering any such questions on the ground that to answer the same might or would incriminate him; but no answers made by any witness to any such questions shall be used or admitted in evidence in any proceeding against such witness, except in a criminal prosecution against the witness for perjury in respect to his answers to such questions.
N.J.S.A. 52:13-3 (emphasis added).
The plain language of the statute grants immunity only to witnesses sworn prior to giving testimony. The statute first requires that "all witnesses sworn before any such committee" must answer questions truthfully.