CASE NO. CR18-5141 BHS
[…] Dkt. 32 at 4-8. Barnes also argues that suppression is warranted because agents routinely issued § 1509 summonses improperly, resulting in a pattern of widespread statutory violations of constitutional magnitude. Id. at 12-14. The Government contends that § 1509 "authorized the summons to Comcast" in connection to ICE-HSI's authority to investigate child exploitation offenses. Dkt. 36 at 9-13.
19 U.S.C. § 1509 provides that a summons may issue:
In any investigation or inquiry conducted for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any entry, for determining the liability of any person for duty, fees and taxes due or duties, fees and taxes which may be due the United States, for determining liability for fines and penalties, or for insuring compliance with the laws of the United States administered by the United States Customs Service, the Secretary (but no delegate of the Secretary below the rank of district director or special agent in charge) may—19 U.S.C. §§ 1509(a)-(a)(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, the plain language of § 1509 grants the United States Customs Service the authority to issue summonses for records that "may be relevant" to "any" investigation conducted to ensure compliance with the laws that the Customs Service administers. § 1509(a)(1).