United States v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Chambers v. Time Warner, Inc., 282 F.3d 147, 153 (2d Cir.2002) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted).

Finally, the SAC's allegations of fraud are subject to the heightened pleading requirements of Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b), discussed below. II. “Affecting” a Financial Institution A. Claim Against Nichols

Int'l Audiotext Network, Inc. v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 62 F.3d 69, 72 (2d Cir.1995) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted).

Section 1833a provides that “[w]hoever violates any provision of law to which this section is made applicable by subsection (c)” shall be civilly liable in an action for civil penalties brought by the Attorney General. Section 1833a(c) in turn sets forth the applicable violations:

“(c) Violations to which penalty is applicable

“This section applies to a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate

“(1) section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, or 1344 of title 18;

“(2) section 287, 1001, 1032, 1341 or 1343 of title 18affecting a federally insured financial institution; or

“(3) section 645(a) of title 15.”


.12 U.S.C. § 1833a(c) (emphasis added).