United States v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] This policy mimicked a statutory requirement necessary to permit transactions between BNYM and ERISA plans.

Id. ¶ 84.

Defendants emphasized this point to various clients in other communications, with BNYM telling one that “ ‘all clients in our SI [standing instruction] program are executed at the same rate (We are required to do this to fulfill ERISA requirements,’ ” and Nichols telling another that “ ‘all clients receiv [ed] the same spot price.’ ”

See29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(18)(B) (providing exemption to ordinary prohibitions on certain trades when, inter alia, “at the time the foreign exchange transaction is entered into, the terms of the transaction are not less favorable to the plan than ... the terms afforded by the bank ... in comparable arm's-length foreign exchange transactions involving unrelated parties”).

SAC ¶¶ 83, 88.

C. Pricing Practices

Allegedly contrary to the impression conveyed by the above representations, BNYM priced standing instruction trades as follows.