United States v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] It contends that the government's reading therefore would “turn[ ] FIRREA on its head, and would convert a statute designed to shield federally insured financial institutions from fraud by others into a weapon to impose punitive civil fines on federally insured financial institutions.”

BNYM Mot. Dismiss 10–11 (emphasis omitted).

The distinction that BNYM divines from the legislative history is entirely absent from the text. Section 1833a(a) creates liability for “[w]hoever violates any provision of law to which this section is made applicable by subsection (c).”

Subsection (c) then includes violations of mail and wire fraud provided only that the violation is one “affecting a federally insured financial institution.”