No. 17-CR-3402 MV
[…] Indeed, there is a substantial government interest in ensuring that private victims are not targeted with harassing and intimidating electronic communications that are reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress. See, e.g. United States v. Lampley, 573 F.2d 783, 787 (3d. Cir. 1978) (holding that Congress had a compelling interest in preventing harassing telephonic communications); Thorne v. Bailey, 846 F.2d 241, 243 (4th Cir. 1988) (same). Additionally, § 2261A(2)(B) is narrowly tailored in that a conviction under the statute requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant acted with the intent to "kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance" and "causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress." § 2261A(2)(B). These intent and harm requirements narrow the range of conduct that the statute covers, which also mitigates an overbreadth challenge. See Osborne v. Ohio, 495 U.S. 103, 115 (1990). Accordingly, the statute is not overbroad as applied to Mr. Bandy.