No. 15252.
[…] Opinion
No. 15252.
January 28, 1955. Writ of Certiorari Denied April 4, 1955. See 75 S.Ct. 572.
Leo Meltzer, Atty., Dept. of Justice, Warren Olney, III, Asst. Atty. Gen., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C., Robert E. Hauberg, U.S. Atty., Richard T. Watson, Asst. U.S. Atty., Jackson, Miss., for appellant.
R.W. Thompson, Jr., Gulfport. Miss., Wm. C. Taylor, Mobile, Ala., for appellee.
Before HUTCHESON, Chief Judge, BORAH, Circuit Judge, and DAWKINS, District Judge.
Appellee was indicted in four counts for violation of the so-called Kickback Act, 18 U.S.C.A. § 874. Count one of the indictment charged that appellee:
"Whoever, by force, intimidation, or threat of procuring dismissal from employment, or by any other manner whatsoever induces any person employed in the construction, prosecution, completion or repair of any public building, public work, or building or work financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from the United States, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is entitled under his contract of employment, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." June 25, 1948, c. 645, 62 Stat. 740.