CR 21-0670 JB
[…] The cross-referenced statute in this provision, 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a), reads:
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who
(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and
(2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 2243(a). Section § 2246(3) of Title 18 defines the term “sexual contact” as “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person ....” 18 U.S.C. 2246(3). Because the definition provision -- 18 U.S.C. 2246(3) -- defines the proscribed actus reus, that definition is the main focus of the Court's unit of prosecution analysis.
To determine the proper unit of prosecution, the Court begins, as it must, with the statute's text. See United States v. Maldonado-Passage, 56 F.4th at 839. Section 2244(a)(3) of Section 18 criminalizes, in relevant part, “knowingly engag[ing] in or caus[ing] sexual contact with or by another person,” when that activity takes place in “territorial jurisdiction of the United States” and involves a minor, 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3); 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a). Section § 2246(3) of Title 18 defines the key term in 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3): “the term ‘sexual contact' means the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).
At the outset, the Court notes that 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3)'s plain text does not shed much light on its proper unit of prosecution.