CR 21-0670 JB
[…] Johnson, 130 F.3d 1420, 1424 (10th Cir. 1997)). Aguilar's argument, then, raises questions about the proper unit of prosecution for abusive sexual contact under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2244(a)(3), 2246(3). Aguilar notes that determining the unit of prosecution is “generally a matter of statutory interpretation.” Merger Motion at 2 (citing United States v. Elliott, 937 F.3d 1310, 1313 (10th Cir. 2019)). Aguilar contends that 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3)'s “unit of prosecution” for sexual contact is “one count for all sexual contacts occurring in a single occurrence of sexual abuse.” Merger Motion at 2. He argues that the statute, which defines “sexual contact” as “the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person,” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3), does not authorize the United States to bring two counts under this case's facts, see Merger Motion at 2-6. Aguilar cites to various State cases -- and one federal case interpreting State law -- which he states support his unit-of-prosecution assertions, see Merger Motion at