CR 21-0670 JB
[…] But nor does 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3) say “a course of sexual contact,” or language that would indicate that the statute creates a continuing-conduct offense. See Ebeling v. Morgan, 237 U.S. 625, 629 (1915)(contrasting “continuous offenses” -- such as continuous cohabitation with more than one woman -- with separate act offenses, which criminalize each individual act). The key to 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3)'s proper unit of prosecution, then, lies in the definition of “sexual contact” which is provided in 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).
In Section 2246(3), “sexual contact” is defined using language phrased in the singular: “‘sexual contact' means the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). The statute does not define “sexual contact” as “intentional touchings” or “a course of intentional touching” of the relevant body parts, but rather “the intentional touching” of the relevant body parts. 18 U.S.C. 2246(3).