CR 21-0670 JB
[…] L. No. 98-473, 98 Stat. 1987-2001 (1984), codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 3551-3586.
A. WHETHER AGUILAR'S TWO CONVICTIONS STAND IMPACTS HIS SENTENCING, BECAUSE IT INCREASES THE AVAILABLE STATUTORY MAXIMUM, BUT IT DOES NOT AFFECT HIS GUIDELINES CALCULATION.
The Court concludes that the multiplicity issue does not affect Aguilar's Guidelines calculation, but would have, if the Court granted his motion, lowered his statutory maximum. The two 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3) convictions carry only a maximum possible sentence and do not carry a mandatory minimum sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3) (“Whoever . . . knowingly . . . causes sexual contact with . . . another person, if so to do would violate . . . subsection (a) of section 2243 . . . had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be . . . imprisoned not more than two years ....”). Accordingly, the multiplicity issue does not affect the mandatory minimum threshold Aguilar faces, but it does affect his mandatory statutory maximum.
The issue also does not affect the Guidelines calculation.