CR 21-0670 JB
[…] Section § 2246(3) of Title 18 defines the key term in 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3): “the term ‘sexual contact' means the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3).
At the outset, the Court notes that 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3)'s plain text does not shed much light on its proper unit of prosecution. As the Court notes above, the statute prohibits any person who “knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person,” when that activity takes place in “territorial jurisdiction of the United States” and involves a minor. 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3). See 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a).