CR 21-0670 JB
[…] Relatedly, the unit of prosecution conclusion that the Court reaches does not produce the reductio ad absurdum that Aguilar argues would result from such a statutory construction. At the hearing, Aguilar hypothesized that the United States could charge defendants under multiple counts based solely on differences in the mens rea term. See March 20 Tr. at 42:5-25 (Harrison). Aguilar hypothesized that the United States could charge conduct thus: Count 1 as touching with intent-to-abuse the victim; Count 2 as touching with intent-to-degrade; Count 3 as touching with intent-to-arouse, etc. Cf. 18 U.S.C. 2246(3) (“[T]he term ‘sexual contact' means . . . intentional touching . . . with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”). The Court's approach, however, does not lend itself to this outcome. As noted, in identifying the unit of prosecution, the primary focus is on the action term, see United States v.