CR 21-0670 JB
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). Each of these touch-and-body-part actions is a separate act that the statute proscribes. See Gerard E. Lynch, RICO: The Crime of Being a Criminal Parts II and IV, 87 Colum. L. Rev. 920, 933 (1987)(“The verbs that form the heart of the definitions of particular offenses . . . typically refer to single rather than repeated actions, completed in a brief span of time.”). Cf. Ebeling v. Morgan, 237 U.S. at 629.
Moreover, § 2246(3) uses the disjunctive “or” in its enumeration of body parts -- “the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person” -- which indicates that each touching-object complex represents a separate act the statute proscribes. 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3). Cf. United States v.