CR 21-0670 JB
[…] In support of its statutory theory, the United States analogizes to two related statutes: (i) 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D)'s definition of “sexual act,” Merger Motion Response at 4; and (ii) “the line of cases related to child pornography,” Merger Motion Response at 5. As to the first statute, the United States cites to and discusses a case from the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, United States v. Two Elk, 536 F.3d 890, 899 (8th Cir. 2008)(Ebel, J., sitting by designation)(“Two Elk”), in which the Eighth Circuit concludes that 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(A)'s definition of “sexual act” -- which states that “sexual act” means “contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however slight,” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(A) -- indicates a Congressional intent to allow multiple prosecutions for sexual acts committed during the same encounter, so long as those sexual acts pertain to a separate body part listed in the statute, see Merger Motion Response at 4; Two Elk, 536 F.3d at 898-99. The