CR 21-0670 JB
[…] Rentz, 777 F.3d 1105, 1108 (10th Cir. 2015)). More specifically, Aguilar's Merger Motion asks the Court to determine whether 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3)'s definition -- which informs 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3)'s unit of prosecution -- allows the United States to bring separate counts for two instances of touching that have, as their object, two different body parts.
The latter of these statutes creates the criminal liability, and the former provides a definition of a key term found in the former. As noted above, see Factual Background, supra at 7, 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3), states:
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate
subsection (a) of section 2243 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than two years, or both[.]18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(3). The cross-referenced statute in this provision, 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a), reads:
Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who
(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and
(2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging;
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 2243(a).