Civil Action No. 3:16cv653
[…] Those subsections state that a person may be liable under the FCA if that person "knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;" or, "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim." 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729(a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(B).
In relevant part, the Virginia Fraud Against Taxpayers Act provides that "[a] person may bring a civil action for a violation of § 8.01-216.3 for the person and for the Commonwealth." Va. Code § 8.01-216.5(A). The Government brings claims under two subsections of the VFATA, Va. Code § 8.01-216.3(A)(1) and (A)(2). Those subsections provide that a person may be liable under the VFATA if that person "[k]nowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;" or, "[k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim." Va. Code §§ 8.01-216.3(A)(1)-(2).
This action proceeds with three Complaints and three corresponding Motions to Dismiss.