20 CV 2527 (RJD) (CLP)
[…] Where a “judgment in favor of the plan is awarded” in an action brought to recover unpaid contributions pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1145, the court:
shall award the plan (A) the unpaid contributions, . . . (D) reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action, to be paid by the defendant, and (E) such other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2).
ERISA also contains a separate provision relating to the assessment of attorney's fees in connection with an action brought by a fund seeking to recover unpaid withdrawal liability. See 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b). Section 1451(b) provides:
In any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title).
Thus, courts have cited these provisions in stating that ERISA provides for mandatory attorney's fees in actions brought by a fund to “compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability.” Sofco Erectors, Inc. v. Trustees of Ohio Operating Eng'rs Pension Fund, 15 F.4th 407, 434 (6th Cir. 2021); see Central States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v.