20 CV 2527 (RJD) (CLP)
[…] Upon either a partial or complete withdrawal, the plan sponsor is empowered to “(1) determine the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability, (2) notify the employer of the amount of the withdrawal liability, and (3) collect the amount of the withdrawal liability from the employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1382. Here, plaintiff alleged that defendant made a partial withdrawal. (Compl. ¶ 1; Arb. Dec. at 4-7).
The Court notes that the distinction between a “complete” and “partial” withdrawal impacts only the amount of withdrawal liability due to the plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1381(b)(1); Hoeffner v. D'Amato, No. 09 CV 3160, 2016 WL 8711082, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2016) (noting that the “rules governing withdrawal liability . . . apply any time an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal” (quotations and citation omitted)). Since the Court's inquiry is limited to the proper standard for attorney's fees, the fact that a partial, rather than complete, withdrawal was made in this case does not change the Court's analysis.