20 CV 2527 (RJD) (CLP)
[…] United Retail & Wholesale Emps. Teamsters Union Local No. 115 Pension Plan v. Yahn & McDonnell, Inc., 787 F.2d 128, 134-35 (3d Cir. 1986), abrogated on other grounds by Concrete Pipe & Prod. of California, Inc. v. Construction Laborers Pension Tr. for S. California, 508 U.S. 602 (1993); see New York State Teamsters Conf. Pension & Ret. Fund v. Boening Bros., 92 F.3d 127, 135 (2d Cir. 1996). In order to be awarded fees under Section 1132(g)(1), a party need only have achieved “some success on the merits.” Hardt v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 560 U.S. 242, 256 (2010).
Similarly, 29 U.S.C. § 1451(e) provides that “the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred,” including attorney's fees, to the “prevailing party” in connection with any action relating to a multiemployer plan other than an action by the fund wherein a judgment is entered in favor of the fund to recover withdrawal liability payments.