United Electrical v. Iowa Public Employment
[…] Id. at 429-30.

Here, PERB contends the word "staff" only encompasses members of the bargaining unit. This term, as used in section 20.9, has not previously been interpreted by our supreme court nor is it otherwise defined in Iowa Code chapter 20. We also note the definitional issue to be addressed is not resolved by the determining the common meaning of the term "staff," but rather how the term is defined within the structural parameters of section 20.9. Id. at 430.

In our review of section 20.9, we first observe the section limits the scope of negotiations to employers and employee organizations, defined in section 20.3(4) as "an organization of any kind in which public employees participate and which exists for the primary purpose of representing employees in their employment relations." We also note that in reference to the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 151-169, "[i]t is settled that labor representatives may not insist on bargaining for employees whom they do not, in fact, represent." Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co. v. N. L. R. B., 415 F.2d 174, 176 (8th Cir. 1969).