United Electrical v. Iowa Public Employment
[…] See id. (describing section 20.7 as "a contrapuntal management rights clause preserving exclusive, public management powers in traditional areas"). In contrast, section 20.9 enumerates seventeen topics as mandatory subjects of collective bargaining between public employers and employee organizations. See id. (acknowledging "[t]hese seventeen topics are sometimes referred to as the 'laundry list' of mandatory subjects of collective bargaining"). "[T]he subjects of mandatory bargaining delineated in section 20.9 should be viewed as exceptions to management rights reserved in section 20.7." Id. at 429.

Pursuant to section 20.9, the public employer and the employee organization "shall" negotiate in good faith with respect to "wages, hours, vacations, insurance, holidays, leaves of absence, shift differentials, overtime compensation, supplemental pay, seniority, transfer procedures, job classifications, health and safety matters, evaluation procedures, procedures for staff reduction, in-service training, and other matters mutually agreed upon." (emphasis added). As our supreme court has explained:

This court has recognized that section 20.9 establishes two classes of collective bargaining proposals: mandatory and permissive. Mandatory subjects are those matters upon which the public employer is required to engage in bargaining.