United Cable T. Serv. v. D. of P. Util. C.
[…] Contrary to TCI's urging, the Supreme Court did not adopt the standard of General Statutes § 16-286, the statute at issue in Light Rigging, as a general standard of aggrievement for competitors. Rather, the Court in New England Rehabilitation Hospital concluded that the scope of aggrievement may include competitors to the extent specified in the statute governing the agency's inquiry. Id.

The statute defining the standards for the decisions of the DPUC with regard to applications for cable television franchises is General Statutes § 16-331. The only provision of that statute which requires consideration of existing franchisees is subsection (i):

Each certificate of public convenience and necessity for a franchise issued pursuant to this section shall be nonexclusive and each such certificate issued for a franchise in any area of the state where an existing franchise is currently operating shall not contain more favorable terms or conditions than those imposed on the existing franchise. This subsection shall not apply to the length of the term of such certification and may be determined pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. [emphasis supplied]

Because the above provision requires the DPUC not to grant more favorable terms to a new franchisee in the same area the analysis of Light Rigging applies, and TCI has a cognizable interest in raising the claimed failure of the DPUC to comply with § 16-331(i).