adopting a modified version of the Deans multifactor test for determining whether rail vehicle is in use in SAA case
[…] Considering the text of the statute and the Supreme Court cases interpreting the statute, this Court finds the Plaintiff's interpretation and the one followed in Robb to be the correct interpretation.
The FSAA sets out safety requirements for rail "vehicles" and separate requirements for "trains," that is, a line of vehicles connected behind a locomotive. A railroad carrier is allowed to use a "vehicle" on its lines only if it is equipped with a specific type of coupler, secure sill steps, efficient handbrakes, and secure ladders and running boards. 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a)(1-3). A "locomotive" may only be used if it is equipped with a "power-driving wheel brake and appliances for operating the train-brake system." 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a)(4). A railroad carrier is allowed to use a "train" on its lines only if the train includes a sufficient number of vehicles equipped with power or train brakes. 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a)(5).