adopting a modified version of the Deans multifactor test for determining whether rail vehicle is in use in SAA case
[…] When determining whether a vehicle was in use, courts often look to interpretation of an identical "in use" requirement in a similar statute, the Federal Boiler Inspection Act, which was recodified in 1994 as the Locomotive Inspection Act, at 49 U.S.C. § 20701. Phillips v. CSX Transp., Inc., 190 F.3d 285, 288 n. 2 (4th Cir. 1999). The determination of whether the vehicle was in use at the time of the accident is a question of law for the Court to decide. Carder v. Ind. Harbor Belt R.R., 205 F. Supp. 981, 984 (N.D. Ind. 2002) (collecting cases).
49 U.S.C. § 20701 states as follows:
A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances —
(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury;
(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and
(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter.49 U.S.C. § 20701.
The Defendant argues the FSAA does not apply because Locomotive 1507 was not in use when the Plaintiff injured his back. The Defendant views the case law as establishing two competing tests to determine whether a rail vehicle is in use.