finding that the fact that a company did not pay dividends did not suggest it was a façade
[…] The Trustees' argument focuses on the definition of "employer" in the Adoption Agreement. That term is not directly defined in the Adoption Agreement; instead, the contract incorporates by reference the broad definition of "employer" found in a provision of ERISA. Specifically, the Adoption Agreement states:
[T]he term "employer" shall be as defined in ERISA Section 4001(b)(1). In cases of common control, all trades or businesses which are under common control as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 414(c) will be considered as a single employer.
Bjorkedal Dep. Ex. 2 at GCIU-00139. Section 4001(b)(1), in turn, provides in relevant part:
[A]ll employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer. The regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26.29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). Finally, Section 414(c) of the Internal Revenue Code provides in relevant part:
[A]ll employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer.26 U.S.C. § 414(c); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.414(c)-2(c) (defining "brother-sister" groups of trades or businesses under common control).