Tringali v. Attuso
[…] The court construes her complaint as seeking retrospective relief, or money damages.

B. Claims Barred by the Statute of Limitations

Because federal law does not provide a limitation period for § 1983 claims, courts borrow the statute of limitations for personal-injury actions of the state where the federal claim is filed. See Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276-80 (1985). In New Hampshire, the limitation period for personal-injury actions is three years. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4, I. That period begins to run upon the occurrence "of the act or omission complained of," id., unless "the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission was not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission," id. Under those circumstances, the limitation period begins to run "at the time the plaintiff discovered, or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission as complained of." Id.