1:20-cv-00408-SKO
[…] The Court, therefore, finds that Plaintiff is not authorized to abate public nuisances and thus does not have standing under Section 3494.
This is not, however, the end of the standing inquiry. “A public agency may bring a nuisance cause of action on its own behalf to the same extent as a private plaintiff, and under theories of both private and public nuisance, where the public agency's own property rights are affected by the nuisance.” Orange Cnty. Water Dist., 14 Cal.App. 5th at 402; Cal. Code Civ. P. § 731 (“An action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance, as defined in Section 3479 of the Civil Code, and by the judgment in that action the nuisance may be enjoined or abated as well as damages recovered therefor.”). Here, Plaintiff contends that the Contested Facilities interfere with Plaintiff's Flowage Easement and real property on the Tulloch Reservoir.