Treadway v. Treadway
[…] This is the order appealed from.

Section 3105.10, Revised Code, provides in mandatory terms in part: "The Court of Common Pleas shall hear any of the causes for divorce charged in the petition * * *."

By invoking its rule in this suit and refusing to hear the causes for divorce alleged in the instant case, the court failed to follow the mandatory provisions of the statute.

Even had it appeared that plaintiff herein had a wife living at the time of the marriage from which divorce is sought here, the court is required to hear the case.

One of the grounds of divorce set out in Section 3105.01, Revised Code, is:

"(A) Either party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage from which the divorce is sought."

When a divorce is sought on that ground, the Supreme Court has said in Eggleston v. Eggleston, 156 Ohio St. 422, 103 N.E.2d 395: