Treadway v. Treadway
[…] Apparently, upon the theory that the court should require proof of a valid marriage before passing upon a petition for divorce therefrom, the court refused to hear evidence in the case at bar until proof of legal dissolution of the former marriage was forthcoming and, on plaintiff's being unable to offer more than his oral testimony, as stated above, the court dismissed his petition, without prejudice, for want of prosecution.

This is the order appealed from.

Section 3105.10, Revised Code, provides in mandatory terms in part: "The Court of Common Pleas shall hear any of the causes for divorce charged in the petition * * *."

By invoking its rule in this suit and refusing to hear the causes for divorce alleged in the instant case, the court failed to follow the mandatory provisions of the statute.