applying Rule 9(b) to Connecticut common law negligent misrepresentation claims
[…] See In re Schering Plough Corp. Intron/Temodar Consumer Class Action, 678 F.3d 235, 239 (3d Cir.2012) ( “Schering III ”) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 355(a) ). The FDA also approves the labeling of the drug, which lists the indications which have been FDA-approved. 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1). If the labeling, advertising, or promotion of a drug is “false or misleading in any particular,” a drug is considered “misbranded.” 21 U.S.C. § 352. The FDCA and FDA regulations generally prohibit manufacturers from marketing, advertising, or otherwise promoting drugs for unapproved or “off-label” uses. See 21 U.S.C. § 331(a) and (d) (prohibiting manufacturers from introducing misbranded or unapproved drugs into interstate commerce). See also, e.g., 21 C.F.R. §§ 202.1(e)(4)(i)(a) (“An advertisement for a prescription drug ... shall not recommend or suggest any use that is not in the labeling accepted in [the] approved new-drug application....”). However, because the FDCA does not regulate the practice of medicine, and because prescription drugs may have therapeutic uses other than their FDA-approved indications, physicians may lawfully prescribe drugs for off-label use.