No. 2:15-cv-0374-KJN
[…] Indeed, given plaintiff's lack of work history, medium work RFC, and the fact that plaintiff was closely approaching retirement age, he would have been found disabled under the Grids if he had a limited or less than limited education, but not disabled if he had a high school or higher education. 20 C.F.R. § Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 2, Rules 203.02, 203.06. The relevant regulation makes it clear that a claimant's education level may be defined by actual ability and not necessarily by the numerical grade level he or she completed. 20 C.F.R. § 416.964.
20 C.F.R. § 416.964 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General. Education is primarily used to mean formal schooling or other training which contributes to your ability to meet vocational requirements, for example, reasoning ability, communication skills, and arithmetical ability. However, if you do not have formal schooling, this does not necessarily mean that you are uneducated or lack these abilities. Past work experience and the kinds of responsibilities you had when you were working may show that you have intellectual abilities, although you may have little formal education. Your daily activities, hobbies, or the results of testing may also show that you have significant intellectual ability that can be used to work.
(b) How we evaluate your education. The importance of your educational background may depend upon how much time has passed between the completion of your formal education and the beginning of your physical or mental impairment(s) and by what you have done with your education in a work or other setting. Formal education that you completed many years before your impairment began, or unused skills and knowledge that were a part of your formal education, may no longer be useful or meaningful in terms of your ability to work. Therefore, the numerical grade level that you completed in school may not represent your actual educational abilities. These may be higher or lower. However, if there is no other evidence to contradict it, we will use your numerical grade level to determine your educational abilities. The term education also includes how well you are able to communicate in English since this ability is often acquired or improved by education. In evaluating your educational level, we use the following categories:
....
(3) Limited education. Limited education means ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs.