Tomiak v. Hamtramck School Dist
[…] Stevens v DeWitt Public Schools (77-35). [Decision and order of the State Tenure Commission, January 27, 1983 at p 11.]

Hence, the Court of Appeals decision that his tenure was revoked does not, in our view, aptly describe what occurred. The focus upon the board's act of removing plaintiff's name from the list ignores the actions and inaction of plaintiff which preceded the board's response. Accordingly, because there was not a revocation of tenure, the notice and hearing provisions of MCL 38.102; MSA 15.2002 do not apply.

The provisions of MCL 38.111; MSA 15.2011 create certain duties for a teacher who resigns. Restating for the convenience of the reader, the statute provides:

No teacher on continuing tenure shall discontinue his services with any controlling board except by mutual consent, without giving a written notice to said controlling board at least 60 days before September first of the ensuing school year. Any teacher discontinuing his services in any other manner than as provided in this section shall forfeit his rights to continuing tenure previously acquired under this act.

Here, plaintiff did not expressly resign, and by not doing so, what occurred can be described as resignation by mutual consent.

As the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania reasoned in Jacobs v Wilkes-Barre Twp School Dist, 355 Pa. 449, 453-454; 50 A.2d 354 (1947):