TMM, Inc. v. Dimension, Inc.
[…] Having concluded that respondents' request for fees incurred from litigating their counterclaim is the functional equivalent to their request for fees incurred from defending against the initial suit, we find that the district court's consideration on the merits here is a sufficient ruling on the merits of both requests. Absent an abuse of discretion, we defer to the district court's decision not to award fees.

Next, we address respondents' claim that they are entitled to attorney fees because appellants' claims and defenses were frivolous or maintained without reasonable ground. Under NRS 18.010(b), a court may award attorney fees to a prevailing party "when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." "A claim is groundless if 'the allegations in the complaint . . . are not supported by any credible evidence at trial.'" Allianz Ins. Co. v. Gagnon, 109 Nev. 990, 996, 860 P.2d 720, 724 (1993) (quoting W. United Realty Inc., v. Isaacs, 679 P.2d 1063, 1069 (Colo. 1984)).