CASE NO. 1:14-cv-02219-YK-GBC
[…] On May 5, 2015, Plaintiff filed a brief in reply ("Pl. Reply"). (Doc. 12). On December 17, 2015, the Court referred this case to the undersigned Magistrate Judge. The matter is now ripe for review.
III. Standard of Review and Sequential Evaluation Process
To receive benefits under the Act, a claimant must establish an "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A); 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). The Act requires that a claimant for disability benefits show that:
He is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy, regardless of whether such work exists in the immediate area in which he lives, or whether a specific job vacancy exists for him, or whether he would be hired if he applied for work.42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A); 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(B).
The ALJ uses a five-step evaluation process to determine if a person is eligible for disability benefits.