Civil Action No.: 5:19-CV-033
[…] As to the two missing attributes, Judge Dillon reasoned:
First of all, it is true that the words "body corporate and politic" do not appear in the enabling statute for regional jail authorities. Instead, the governing statutory scheme provides that "the governing bodies of two or more counties, cities, or towns or a combination thereof may be concurrent ordinances or resolutions or by agreement, create a jail authority." Va. Code §53.1-95.2. The General Assembly states that each regional authority "shall be deemed to be an instrumentality exercising public and essential governmental functions to provide for the public safety and welfare." Va. Code § 53.1-95.7 (emphasis added).
Haleem, 2017 WL 440076, at *13-14. Judge Dillon further pointed out that Va. Code § 53.1-95.22 provides that the article creating jail authorities "shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes thereof."