Thomas v. State
[…] Bonnie has made clear that her chosen "counsel" was non-bar-licensed counsel and that she had no wish to retain State Bar licensed counsel. The right to counsel does not include the right to representation by someone who has never been admitted to practice law. See Henson v. State, 915 S.W.2d 186, 194 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 1996, no pet.); Coyle v. State, 775 S.W.2d 843, 845- 46 (Tex. App.-Dallas 1989, no pet.).

Bonnie has also asserted in her filings that she was deprived of her right to a jury trial; however, article 42A.751 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which addresses detention and hearings for violation of conditions of community supervision, provides: "After a hearing without a jury, the judge may continue, extend, modify, or revoke the community supervision." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.751(d) (emphasis added). Accordingly, Texas courts have recognized that there is no right to a jury in a revocation hearing. See Farr v. State, No. 13-17-00297-CR, 2018 WL 4017118, at *2 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg Aug. 23, 2018, no pet.)