Thomas v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.05 (stating that district courts have original jurisdiction over criminal felony cases); Scott, 167 S.W.3d at 66 ("The presentment of an indictment invests the trial court with jurisdiction over the person of the defendant." (citing Ramirez v. State, 105 S.W.3d 628, 629 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003), and Olivo v. State, 918 S.W.2d 519, 524-25 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996))). When Bonnie was placed on community supervision, the trial court retained jurisdiction over any proceedings to revoke her community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.754 ("Only the court in which the defendant was tried may revoke the defendant's community supervision unless the judge has transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court under Article 42A.151."); Labelle v. State, 692 S.W.2d 102, 105 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). Furthermore, the State filed its motion to revoke Bonnie's community supervision, and the issuance of a capias occurred, during the community-supervision period. See Spruill v. State, 382 S.W.3d 518, 520 (Tex.