Thomas v. State
[…] Cornell Co., Inc. , No. 3:11-CV-260-M-BN, 2013 WL 1914713, at *8 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 15, 2013), adopted by 2013 WL 1926375 (N.D. Tex. May 8, 2013) (citing Indus. Found. of the South v. Texas Indus. Accident Bd. , 540 S.W.2d 668, 682 (Tex. 1976) ). "Publicity means that a matter is communicated to the public at large or disseminated to so many people that it becomes public knowledge." Id .

Plaintiff relies on the Texas Public Information Act (PIA) to assert that the narrative reports contained private information that should not have been released. (doc. 79 at 33.) See Tex. Gov't Code §§ 552.101 & 108(2). Section 552.007 expressly provides that Chapter 552 "does not prohibit a governmental body or its officer for public information from voluntarily making part or all of its information available to the public, unless the disclosure is expressly prohibited by law or the information is confidential under law", however. Tex. Gov't Code § 552.007. Sections 552.101 and 552.108 provide permissive exceptions only. See Birnbaum v. All. of Am. Insurers , 994 S.W.2d 766, 776 (Tex.