21-cv-8330 (LAK)
[…] She concluded that granting such rights to itself was "wholly contrary" to the IMA, which vested in White Oak exclusive authority over investment decisions without the benefit of indemnification. Concluding that White Oak placed the Plan's assets "at risk ... at least in part to aid [White Oak]," she determined that this was a prohibited ERISA transaction regardless of whether White Oak ultimately could have enforced those rights against the Plan.
Similarly, the PFA concluded that White Oak violated ERISA Section 406(b)(1) by using the subscription agreements to impose investment exit requirements contrary to the IMA.
29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1) ("A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account.").