10-19-2022
[…] Setting aside this about-face, the court found redaction was appropriate under Iowa Rule of Evidence 5.403. Given the wide discretion afforded to the court by rule 5.403, see State v. Lacey, 968 N.W.2d 792, 808 (Iowa 2021), we cannot conclude its decision was clearly untenable or unreasonable under the circumstances presented.
The jury knew that Bean pled guilty to involuntary manslaughter-a different offense from murder in terms of intent and severity. Compare Iowa Code § 707.1 (defining murder as "kill[ing] another person with malice aforethought" (emphasis added)), with id. § 707.5(1)(b) (defining involuntary manslaughter as "unintentionally caus[ing] the death of another person by the commission of an act in a manner likely to cause death or serious injury" (emphasis added)). The word "homicide" is a weighty one-and one likely to unfairly prejudice Bean in this civil trial. See State v. Veal, 930 N.W.2d 319, 335 (Iowa 2019) ("Inevitably, a prospective juror is going to regard murder as a . . . serious crime ....").