No. 15–40238.
[…] The district court determined that “DAPA recipients would be eligible for earned income tax credits once they received a Social Security number.” Texas maintains that DAPA recipients become eligible for driver's licenses and unemployment benefits. Of the approximately 11.3 million illegal aliens in the United States, 4.3 million are eligible for DAPA. Texas, ––– F.Supp.3d at –––– & n. 11, ––––, 2015 WL 648579, at *7 & n. 11, *15.
Brief for the United States at 48–49 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(2)-(3) ). With limited exceptions, “an alien who is not a qualified alien ... is not eligible for any Federal public benefit,” § 1611(a), but that prohibition does “not apply to any benefit payable under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 401 et seq. ] to an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General,” § 1611(b)(2), or “to any benefit payable under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (relating to the medicare program) [42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq. ] to an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as determined by the Attorney General and, with respect to benefits payable under part A of such title [42 U.S.C. § 1395c et seq. ], who was authorized to be employed with respect to any wages attributable to employment which are counted for purposes of eligibility for such benefits,” § 1611(b)(3) (alterations in original).
DAPA Memo, supra note 7, at 4.
Brief of the United States at 49 (citations omitted) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 405(c)(1)(B), (4), (5)(A)-(J) ; 8 C.F.R. § 1.3(a)(4)(vi) ; 20 C.F.R. §§ 422.104(a)(2), 422.105(a) ).