No. 15–40238.
[…] “Consultation between federal and state officials is an important feature of the immigration system,” id. at 2508, and the notice-and-comment process, which “is designed to ensure that affected parties have an opportunity to participate in and influence agency decision making,” facilitates such communication. The states easily satisfy the zone-of-interests test.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1621 (identifying aliens ineligible “for any State or local public benefit,” § 1621(a) and noting that “[a] State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible,” § 1621(d) ); United States v. Alabama, 691 F.3d 1269, 1298 (11th Cir.2012) (noting that driver's licenses fall within definition of “public benefit” in § 1621(c) ).
U.S. Steel Corp. v. EPA, 595 F.2d 207, 214 (5th Cir.1979).
V.