No. 15–40238.
[…] Texas, ––– F.Supp.3d at –––– n. 64, 2015 WL 648579, at *44 n. 64 ; see also 26 U.S.C. § 32(c)(1)(E), (m) (stating that eligibility for earned income tax credit is limited to individuals with Social Security numbers); 20 C.F.R. §§ 422.104(a)(2), 422.107(a), (e)(1).
See Tex. Transp. Code§ 521.142(a) (“An applicant who is not a citizen of the United States must present ... documentation issued by the appropriate United States agency that authorizes the applicant to be in the United States before the applicant may be issued a driver's license.”); Tex. Lab.Code§ 207.043(a)(2) (“Benefits are not payable based on services performed by an alien unless the alien ... was lawfully present for purposes of performing the services....”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(14)(A) (approval of state laws making compensation payable to aliens who are “lawfully present for purposes of performing such services”).