Temple v. Adams
[…] Jones, 393 F.3d at 927. California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1 tolls the statute of limitations for up to two years while the plaintiff is incarcerated. It is undisputed that Plaintiff has been continuously incarcerated during the entire period relevant to this lawsuit. (Doc. 93, filed May 19, 2006, at 8:6-9.) Applying the one-year statute of limitations period and two years of tolling under Section 352.1, any Section 1983 claims that accrued after December 16, 2001, are not barred by the statute of limitations. See Maldonado, 370 F.3d at 954-55.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335), is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.

Federal law determines when a Section 1983 claim accrues. Id. at 955. "Under federal law, a claim accrues when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury which is the basis of the action." Id.