Taubman v. U.S. Bank
[…] The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a trustee, guardian or conservator, or personal representative or other successor in interest of a decedent.”

The Bank and Richard insist the court abused its discretion by applying the wrong standard in determining whether to double the surcharge under section 859. Citing the statutes governing a trustee’s duty to act reasonably with respect to the trust (see, e.g., §§ 16040, subd. (a) [trustee “shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument”]; 16047, subd. (a) [trustee “shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would”]), the Bank and Richard contend Anne’s subjective good faith in engaging in the GMS transaction is irrelevant.