Taubman v. U.S. Bank
[…] Section 859 requires the court to double the amount of surcharge if it finds the trustee has “in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property” belonging to the trust. The court concluded that, although Anne had breached her fiduciary duties by concealing the GMS transaction from the Bank and from Richard, she had done so with the good faith belief she had the authority under the trust instrument to engage in the transaction and no duty to inform the trust because she was its principal beneficiary.

Section 859 provides, “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a trustee, guardian or conservator, or personal representative or other successor in interest of a decedent.”