Taubman v. U.S. Bank
[…] Similarly, section 17200, subdivision (b)(12), simply authorizes a trustee or beneficiary to bring a petition “[c]ompelling redress of a breach of trust by any available remedy.” It does not expressly provide for the recovery of attorney fees as costs in litigation. Sections 16420, subdivision (a)(3), and 16440, subdivision (a), also authorize an action against a breaching fiduciary; neither expressly permits the recovery of attorney fees by the prevailing party. (See §§ 16420, subd. (a)(3) [allowing co-trustee or beneficiary to pursue an action against the trustee to “compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise”], 16440, subd.