Taubman v. U.S. Bank
[…] The problem for Anne is that her time to appeal the findings underlying the appealable order removing her as special trustee has expired. (Cal. Rule of Court, rule 8.104; Estate of Gilkison, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 1450, fn. 5.)

Anne insists she could not have appealed earlier the probate court’s finding she had used trust assets in connection with the GMS transaction. She observes that, although the order removing her as special trustee was immediately appealable, the order mandating an accounting for the transaction was not. (See § 1304, subd. (a)(1) [any final order under chapter commencing with § 17200 is appealable except order “[c]ompelling the trustee to submit an account or report acts as trustee”].)