Submitted January 10, 1986
[…] Plaintiff counters that defendants' construction is inconsistent with judicial precedent and with the intention of the drafters of the legislation and, further, that such a construction permits easy avoidance of the proscriptions against excessive interest because any lender faced with a disavowal of a usurious loan could recover it, notwithstanding the illegality, merely by tendering the excess interest to the borrower.
Section 5-511 provides:
"Usurious contracts void
"1. All bonds, bills, notes, assurances, conveyances, all other contracts or securities whatsoever, except bottomry and respondentia bonds and contracts, and all deposits of goods or other things whatsoever, whereupon or whereby there shall be reserved or taken, or secured or agreed to be reserved or taken, any greater sum, or greater value, for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or other things in action, than is prescribed in section 5-501, shall be void, except that the knowingly taking, receiving, reserving or charging such a greater sum or greater value by a savings bank, a savings and loan association or a federal savings and loan association shall only be held and adjudged a forfeiture of the entire interest which the loan or obligation carries with it or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If a greater sum or greater value has been paid, the person paying the same or his legal representative may recover from the savings bank, the savings and loan association or the federal savings and loan association twice the entire amount of the interest thus paid.