Civil Action CV-15-243
[…] Bean v. Cummings, 2008 ME 18, ¶ 7, 939 A.2d 676 (citation omitted).
The Maine VFW puts forth several arguments that plaintiffs single claim for negligent supervision fails to state a claim and the court should dismiss the complaint.
B. Whether Plaintiffs Common Law Claims Are Barred or Preempted
The Maine VFW first argues that plaintiffs negligent supervision claim is either preempted by the Maine Human Rights Act (MHRA), or barred by the Workers' Compensation Act (WCA)'s exclusivity and immunity provisions. See 39-A M.R.S. §§ 104, 408 (barring civil actions for "personal injuries sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of employment" and stating that employees compensated under the WCA waive the right to bring common law causes of action); see also Hawkes v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 2001 ME 8, ¶ 7, 764 A.2d 258 ("[Section 104] is considered to be the immunity provision, and [Section 408] is the exclusivity provision.